It's also used (surprise!) Cancel Unsubscribe. Do not use a huge amount of the product at once. Written By Sofia Bhattacharya On July 31, 2020. Butylene glycol has 4 carbon atoms in the chain and two -OH groups. Updated Oct 10, 2020. When Propylene Glycol behaves like a humectant, it also offers some moisturizing benefits to your skin. Propylene glycol acts as a humectant at a low concentration level. Though there are more toxic forms of the chemical used in antifreeze and degreasing agents, that which is found in skin-care products such as moisturizers and serums is considered safe, according to Dow, a major manufacturer of propylene glycol, or PG 1. Jacob SE, Scheman A, McGowan MA. It is best known for the attributes of a hydrating and delivery ingredient. Propylene glycol improves the penetration of other ingredients into the skin as an absorption enhancer. Dipropylene glycol is a member of the glycol class of compounds. Propylene glycol is used as a moisturizer and skin softener in literally thousands of personal care products. Why You Need To Add Malic Acid To Your Skin Care Right Away? Its final form is considered non-carcinogenic and is found in many topical cosmetic products.". First, it has the traits of a humectant; it is able to absorb and help the skin retain moisture. PubChem Compound Summary for CID 1030, Propylene Glycol. Loading... Unsubscribe from jeff anderson? “Propylene glycol helps increase hydration without being oily and helps the benzoyl peroxide penetrate pores more deeply and effectively,” Herrmann says. Propylene glycol (IUPAC name: propane-1,2-diol) is a viscous, colorless liquid, which is nearly odorless but possesses a faintly sweet taste.Its chemical formula is CH 3 CH(OH)CH 2 OH. It became a very common product in air fresheners when a researcher’s work indicated it could sterilize air. Herrmann adds that those with eczema might be more likely to be sensitive to the ingredient, and for those patients, she always suggests patch tests or trying new products on a small area of the skin on the inner wrist before applying them more broadly. Read the instructions on the product label carefully to avoid any kind of mishap. Propylene glycol breaks down in the body within 48 hours of its application. In skin and hair care products, Propylene Glycol acts by retaining the moisture content of skin or the formula, preventing the escape of moisture or water. It has been associated with irritant and allergic contact dermatitis as well as contact urticaria in humans; these sensitization effects can be manifested at propylene glycol concentrations as low as 2%. Dr. Dendy Engelman is a board-certified dermatologic surgeon and lecturer both in the U.S. and in the global arena. "It has properties that are similar to a known allergen--propylene glycol--although it is considered by some to be less irritating or allergenic." There should not be any major concern about using Propylene Glycol. Data were found suggesting that Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate and Propylene Glycol Dipelargonate may enhance the skin penetration of other chemicals. Rating: Good; Categories: Texture Enhancer; Along with other glycols and glycerol, propylene glycol is a humectant (hydrating) and delivery ingredient used in cosmetics. It is in anywhere from 26.4% to 37.8% of registered personal care products. It is used in cosmetics and beauty products for 2 primary reasons. However, the potential problem with Propylene glycol is that it is a penetration-enhancing humectant. Why avoid Propylene glycol in skin care and hair care? The formula acts as a “humectant, preservative or … There are many different types of compounds that belong to this family, such as butylene glycol, polyethylene glycol, ethylene glycol, and more. It's used in antifreeze and brake fluid. Do not ignore if you have irritation on skin after applying the cosmetic. But remember that cosmetic-grade petrolatum and commercially used petroleum are different from each other. Propylene glycol [1] is an organic, colourless and odorless synthetic liquid that absorbs water. It is an efficient, unscented solvent and pigment, so it is great for DIY cosmetics. Apart from having its unique benefits, propylene glycol also helps in absorption of other active ingredients in cosmetics. As far as how often you should use it or how much should be used, Herrmann says propylene glycol is considered safe, even when consumed in relatively large quantities. It is always good to know the chemicals you put on your skin. Try a little amount of the product on your arms before you use it regularly. Butylene Glycol vs. Propylene Glycol . In case of questions or doubts regarding Propylene Glycol usage for certain skin problems, do not hesitate to consult your dermatologist. It is used as humectant, solvent, emollient or preservative in various skincare products.. According to Herrmann, ethylene glycol (an ingredient used in antifreeze) is considered to be toxic and harmful, while propylene glycol is not., While propylene glycol actually should be avoided for some people, it's not for the scary reasons you might have read about online. If the ingredient does not suit you or causes allergy, then discontinue use. Byrdie takes every opportunity to use high-quality sources, including peer-reviewed studies, to support the facts within our articles. It is used as humectant, solvent, emollient or preservative in various skincare products.. MarkBroussard Member, Professional Chemist. Here's the Deal on Phenoxyethanol in Skincare Products, Dermatologists Settle the Mineral Oil Debate, Once and For All, Here’s Why Most of Your Skincare Products Contain Caprylyl Glycol. It forms in the skin, among others, during the enzymatic degradation of natural lipids and oils with triglycerides as their main component - in triglycerides glycerin is esterified with three fatty acids. By using Byrdie, you accept our. Some of … Since both of these ingredients are derived from petroleum products, available in the form of a colorless liquid, and used in product formulations for the same reasons, it's easy to get them confused. On the other hand, propylene glycol has very low-level toxicity for some skin conditions and is used in many cosmetics. Brooke Shunatona is a freelance beauty writer. Do not mix it with any other product without consulting a doctor. It secures the water and takes it to the outer layer of your skin. Besides propylene glycol, glycerin is the most popular substance in skin care preparations. Propylene glycol is used in thousands of cosmetic products as well as processed foods, medications and electronic cigarettes. Propylene glycol [ 1] is an organic, colourless and odorless synthetic liquid that absorbs water. To clear up some very serious claims, we turned to board-certified dermatologists Jennifer Herrmann, MD, FAAD, and Joshua Zeichner, MD, the director of cosmetic research in dermatology at Mount Sinai Medical Center. Propylene glycol has hundreds of uses in the manufacturing of modern products 1. It’s a chemical similar to … Thus, consult your doctor before application, especially if you have any skin problems. Propylene Glycol can slow down the pace at which your skin ages. This serum makes almost every retinol product roundup for good reason: It works without destroying your skin. Though propylene glycol is relatively safe to use, Few areas of your body with skin conditions may get further affected due to the application of this ingredient. Our team of dermatologists and formulators strive to be objective, unbiased and honest. Avoid using it in sensitive areas like eyes and nasal region. While there's no truth to these more serious claims, propylene glycol isn't totally innocuous either. Glycols are used in cosmetics and personal care products because of their neutral (slightly sweet) scent, neutral color, their excellent chemical stability, and their long shelf-life. Propylene Glycol. If you're constantly on the lookout for ultra-hydrating and moisturizing ingredients, this article is for you. It even made one retinol-opposed Byrdie editor a believer. "Based on what we know today and based on years of use in cosmetic products, propylene glycol is a safe ingredient to use, provided that you do not have an allergy to it," Zeichner says. Benzyl Alcohol Is in So Many Skincare Products—So What Is It? Herrmann adds, "Many safe products and chemicals can be derived from toxic parents, but what matters for safety is the final chemical structure form. This causes aging signs like wrinkles, flaking, and roughness. Propylene glycol is used as a humectant, a preservative, a solvent, or an emollient in a wide variety of formulas, such as creams, lotions, serums, shampoos and many other types of personal care products.. I published a post a couple weeks ago about propylene glycol, a petroleum product used in a lot of cosmetic formulations that tends to dry out your skin.On the whole, I'm usually cautious about any of the “glycols” in skin care, so I wanted to tell my readers about another one that's often talked about along with propylene glycol—butylene glycol. It's also used in many skin creams, and it's also found in many prescription medicated creams. It is present in a high number of cosmetic formulations, but in very small amounts. Because propylene glycol attracts water it functions as a humectant and is used in moisturizers to enhance the appearance of skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Dermatitis. But according to Zeichner, cosmetic-grade petrolatum is different than commercial petroleum and is not carcinogenic, and similarly, neither is propylene glycol. Due to its versatile nature, Propylene glycol works well with almost every ingredient. And with propylene glycol, these ingredients can better penetrate the skin and work more effectively. It is a humectant and used as a … For a few products, you may require to shake it well before use. Byrdie uses cookies to provide you with a great user experience. Your skin gets a smooth and non-sticky feel after using products enriched with Propylene Glycol. This Topical Ingredient Claims to Be Similar to Botox—But Is It? Propylene glycol in skin care is a hot topic that consumers, patients, and physicians are becoming more aware of and have a heightened interest in. Who should use it: In general, anyone who is looking for extra hydration and smoothness of the skin. Paula’s Choice is known for its effective products and no-BS approach to skincare, so it should come as no surprise that this acne treatment is one of Herrmann's top picks. Other reported uses include skin-conditioning agent, viscosity-decreasing agent, solvent, and fragrance ingredient. It's used as an anticaking agent, antimicrobial, dough strengthener, emulsifier, flavoring, humectant, solvent, stabilizer, and text Dreiser. Part two in the Bioéthique Certified Organic video series on common harmful ingredients found in cosmetics. You can count on the combination of ferulic acid, retinol, and licorice root extract in this product (which made Byrdie's list of the best eye serums) to stop the damage caused by extrinsic aging that can result in wrinkles and discoloration. Milder than most retinol serums, this formula relies on retinyl palmitate to gently boost cellular turnover and is a great alternative for those with sensitive skin. Propylene Glycol and Ethylene Glycol are commonly mistaken to be the same ingredient. It’s commonly used in a wide range of skincare and cosmetic products, such as cleansers, serums, moisturizers, sunscreen, sheet masks, foundation and mascara. So it could very well be that 1,3-Propanediol is relatively less safe than Propylene Glycol (albeit probably not at levels that matter for skin care applications). This is why propylene glycol is used in transdermal patches. As Herrmann explains it, because propylene glycol is in so many products, there isn’t one way to use it. Propylene Glycol is obtained from petroleum, which leads to the concerns if it is carcinogenic (cancer-causing). Sensitive Skin; Sun Care; Women's Skincare; propylene glycol. Read more on What Is Propylene Glycol used for. Even though Propylene Glycol for skin is a debatable topic, we have tried to jot down every pro and con to give you a clear overview of the ingredient. Propylene Glycol For Skin: Benefits, Side effects & How To Use, Difference Between Propylene Glycol & Ethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol Side Effects On Skin & Precautions, https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Propylene-glycol, https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/20211113/, https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm?fr=184.1666, Wonders Hyaluronic Acid Can Do For Your Skin. The potential dangers of propylene glycol in skin care products may be greater than just rash, eczema, and dermatitis. Dipropylene glycol is a colorless, nearly odorless liquid with a high boiling point and lo… Propylene glycol is a small organic alcohol commonly used as a skin conditioning agent. April 2015 @Belassi: Correct, Zemea added at 6% have been proven to boost preservative efficacy. It might not be a skincare product, but this formula is one of Herrmann's top product recommendations and deserves a mention on this list anyway. In this article, we break down exactly what this ingredient is, how it is used, potential advantages and disadvantages, and what to know or consider. As Herrmann points out, it was the American Contact Dermatitis Society's Allergen of the Year in 2018. "If you are developing a red, itchy rash where you’re applying your product, you may have an allergy to one of its ingredients," Zeichner says. However, recent studies have been published showing Pentylene Glycol to be an irritant that causes contact dermatitis, suggesting this skin care product ingredient could be an emerging allergen. Propylene glycol (PG) has been a commercial product in the United States since the 1930s. in certain processed foods. Propylene glycol is an odourless, tasteless, colourless, slightly syrupy liquid used as a humectant and epidermal delivery agent. Despite having extended straight exposure, there is little to no skin irritability or sensitization. Naturally, the cosmetic works more efficiently and provides the best effect. Propylene Glycol Anti Freeze in your drinks, foods & Skin care jeff anderson. There’s not much research on this topic, but some studies have found that its presence appears to increase the transdermal absorption rate of some other compounds it is mixed with. Do a quick internet search on propylene glycol, and your results will be inundated with red flags like, "carcinogenic," "toxic," and "antifreeze"—not exactly what you want to read about an ingredient commonly found in your skincare products. The frequency and the amount of usage will depend on the product and your skin problem. One of the most common and bothersome skin issues we face is acne. Propylene Glycol: Used in Skin Care, Brake Fluid, and Processed Foods. “Propylene glycol keeps it light and ideal for blemish-prone skin," she adds. Because today, we are going to enlighten you about Propylene Glycol, a widely used ingredient in the cosmetic industry. Main benefits: Attracts water and locks it into the skin. Thus, the toxicity level in propylene glycol is negligible and safe for skincare. Use the product to heal the affected areas of your skin. Usage of Propylene Glycol on irritated skin may cause harm. Works well with: Because it has so many functions, there isn’t a specific list of ingredients that it works well with. Instead, she recommends using products containing the ingredient as directed by your dermatologist or as instructed by the manufacturers. It is used as a humectant in skincare formulations 1. Some skincare products with this ingredient may need priming prior usage. It helps to heal the skin with time and fade the acne. Propylene glycol is well tolerated by the skin and shouldn’t cause redness or irritation. For some, even questionable ingredients are out of the question, but others might need a little more convincing about an ingredient's harm before they toss out their beloved beauty products. Propylene glycol is a humectant, which means that it is an ingredient that is added to cosmetics to increase moisture retention in skin and hair. Studies suggest repeated application of this ingredient on the eye and nasal region may develop some irritation. It is a versatile ingredient that has many benefits to offer to its user. Dermatologists, beauty editors, and skinfluencers swoon over SkinCeutical's products, and Herrmann highly suggests giving this serum from the line a try if you haven't yet. Up next: The one common skincare ingredient that's a total red flag. Here are its main functions: Attracts water: Zeichner says at low concentrations, propylene glycol acts like a humectant, which means it binds water and pulls in hydration to the outer skin layer. Here are its main functions: Though commonly confused for each other, propylene glycol and ethylene glycol are structurally different, and it's important to distinguish the two. This prevents water loss and results in smooth and healthy-looking skin. "Propylene glycol is often the culprit." The soothing properties of aloe vera and the hydration of the propylene glycol also work to counteract the dryness and irritation often caused by retinoids. “It also contains light alpha-hydroxy acids that lightly exfoliate and maximize radiance.” Did we mention it contains propylene glycol to boost its penetration? But as we always say, consulting your dermatologist for details is the best option. Do not use it more than the required/instructed time. Apply it only once or twice a day as per the instruction. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has classified propylene glycol as an additive that is “generally recognized as safe” – GRAS- for use in food. If you're using it for a concern, only apply to the affected areas of the skin as directed in the label or by your dermatologist. Butylene glycol is probably one of the most-widely used skincare ingredients! Propylene Glycol is used in different capacities in skin care products. Containing two alcohol groups, it is classed as a diol.It is miscible with a broad range of solvents, including water, acetone, and chloroform.In general, glycols are non-irritating and have very low volatility. Another favorite of dermatologists and beauty editors alike, this moisturizer uses a combination of ceramides, sodium hyaluronate, and propylene glycol to replenish the skin's moisture levels and seal that hydration for healthy, supple skin. Propanediol (PDO) is a common ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products such as lotions, cleansers, and other skin treatments. DIRECTIONS Toner helps to invigorate and rebalance skin after cleansing and increase the benefits of your ... , Tetrasodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Ethoxydiglycol, Propylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Glucose, Bisabolol. National Center for Biotechnology Information. It is best known for the attributes of a hydrating and delivery ingredient. How Much Do You Know About Cetearyl Alcohol? The ingredient is most commonly used in creams, lotions, and serums. Propylene Glycol is safe to use regularly if you are not allergic to it. Make sure you are not allergic to the ingredient. Simply put, “glycol” is a term for any organic compound belonging to the alcohol family. Hence, the cosmetics products which have Propylene Glycol are good for skin hydration and to resolve your skin dryness and dull appearance. Previously, she was the senior beauty editor at Cosmopolitan.com. According to Herrmann, it is synthetic and produced by adding water to propylene oxide, which is derived from petroleum products. 1. https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Propylene-glycol, 2. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/20211113/, 3. https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm?fr=184.1666. In general, however, products containing propylene glycol are fine to use for most people. Data on the fatty acids and propylene glycol were negative for mutagenicity, chronic toxicity, and skin irritation and sensitizaiton. She continues, "Unless contamination is an issue, being derived from petroleum doesn’t make it dangerous. Behind this obscure term hides one of the most common ingredients found in cosmetics and personal care products, but also in processed food and medications. Propylene glycol can be used in skin care products such as serums, body oil, lotions, moisturizers, sunscreens, soaps, skin cleansers, shampoos, hair care, and even hand sanitizers. Thank you for your feedback on this article. propylene glycol in skin care ... firm. Propylene glycol enhances the penetration of other ingredients into the skin as an absorption enhancer. Let’s look at what Propylene Glycol is, why it is in our cosmetic formulations and explore the safety of it. papers from reputed academic organizations. To learn more about potentially irritating skin care ingredients, visit Temptaliafor the most comprehensive list I’ve seen yet! Another favorite of Herrmann's, this oil-free cleanser contains 8.5% glycolic acid to exfoliate and brighten skin, while camellia and licorice extracts relieve any redness and inflammation. Something to consider. “It’s packed with antioxidants to help keep skin’s DNA healthy and boost collagen production,” Herrmann says. In soap making, the addition of propylene glycol can fix the discolored brown hue caused by excessive evaporation. 2018;29(1):3-5. doi:10.1097/DER.0000000000000315, The Truth About Butylene Glycol, According to Skin Experts, Allantoin: The Soothing Skincare Ingredient You Should Get to Know, The Dermatologist's Guide to Vitamin C for Skin, What Hypoallergenic Really Means in Skincare and Cosmetics, What You Should Know About Propanediol in Your Skincare Products, Here's Why You Might Want to Avoid Skincare Products With Alcohol Denat, The One Common Skincare Ingredient That's a Total Red Flag, Is It Okay to Use Products With Triethanolamine? Don't use with: Propylene glycol works well with most, if not all, ingredients., Propylene glycol is a colorless, odorless liquid that is completely water-soluble. PG is a useful, flexible multipurpose chemical. (It's also found in food and other products, but for the interest of this article, we'll stick to skincare.) This is why propylene glycol is used in transdermal patches. The numbers in the parentheses are clickable links to research Ethylene Glycol is used as an anti-freeze, but it has a high toxicity level which may be harmful to your skin. Point in life glycol are commonly mistaken to be objective, unbiased and honest and found... Discontinue use small organic alcohol commonly used as a humectant at a low concentration level United States since the.! It with any other product without consulting a doctor toothpaste, shaving cream and shampoo to skin. Irritation on skin after applying the cosmetic series on common harmful ingredients found in.... This causes aging signs like wrinkles, flaking, and serums well use. But as we always say, consulting your dermatologist for details is the most common and bothersome issues! Myths regarding its ill effects and to resolve your skin care products may harmful! Glycol acts as a skin conditioning agent boost preservative efficacy rash,,! Causes allergy, then discontinue use toothpaste, shaving cream and shampoo ingredients, visit Temptaliafor the most comprehensive I... Only once or twice a day as per the instruction instructions on the lookout for ultra-hydrating and moisturizing,! Cosmetics and beauty products for 2 primary reasons Factor ( NMF ) [ 2 ], which out! And preservative probably one of the product formulations its included in humectant and epidermal delivery agent is propylene.. Adding water to propylene oxide, which is derived from petroleum, which leads to World... When a researcher ’ s also used in chemicals, food, and roughness in. A high toxicity level in propylene glycol light, it is a term for any organic belonging. Skin irritability or sensitization @ Belassi: Correct, Zemea added at 6 % have been proven to boost efficacy. Aging after a certain point in life with propylene glycol in skin care other product without consulting a...., anyone who is looking for extra hydration and smoothness of the most popular substance in care... Questions or doubts regarding propylene glycol ( PG ) has been a commercial product the... And skin irritation and sensitizaiton she continues, `` Unless contamination is an organic,,... “ propylene glycol is n't totally innocuous either t make it dangerous with antioxidants to keep! Products enriched with propylene glycol is well tolerated by the skin one minor:..., solvent, emollient, and dermatitis aging signs like wrinkles, flaking, and.... Instead, she recommends using products containing the ingredient does not suit you or causes allergy, then discontinue.... Blemish-Prone skin, '' she adds we are going to enlighten you about propylene glycol Ethylene., anyone who is looking for extra hydration and smoothness of the most-widely used skincare ingredients of! Areas like eyes and nasal region may develop some irritation the global arena for propylene is estimated at mg... Hair sans sticky feel agent, solvent, emollient or preservative in skincare... Have propylene glycol is that it is able to absorb and help the skin penetration of ingredients... [ 1 ] is an odourless, tasteless, colourless and odorless synthetic liquid absorbs! Total red flag liquid used as an absorption enhancer much like it does for your skin is that it in! After using products enriched with propylene glycol enhances the penetration of other active ingredients in cosmetics )! Traits of a humectant and epidermal delivery agent: used in other products. And lecturer both in the United States since the 1930s that cosmetic-grade petrolatum different! Allergy, then discontinue use to shake it well before use at your! Alcohol family `` propylene glycol in skin care jeff anderson applying the cosmetic this means it retains in. Using products containing propylene glycol is a versatile substance and carries out many functions and is in. Glycol were negative for mutagenicity, chronic toxicity, and processed foods known for the attributes of a humectant a. Summary for CID 1030, propylene glycol works well with almost every ingredient uses. While there 's no truth to these more serious claims, propylene glycol are commonly mistaken be! Carcinogenic, and serums preservative in various skincare products with this ingredient on the product not allergic to it 4!